In making that judgment, the presiding officer looks at the motion to be amended and determines whether the amendment is closely related to the motion. ❖ Judgment of whether or not an amendment is within SCOPE is based on determining whether the amendment is within a RANGE that is created by what currently exists and what is proposed in the amendment. Executive Session and Public Bodies in New York State • Section 105 of New York State Public Officers Law states the following with regard to Executive Sessions : "Conduct of executive sessions . 1 . Upon a majority vote of its totals membership (not just the members present) , taken in an open meeting pursuant to a motion identifying the general area or areas of the subject or subjects to be considered, a public body may conduct an executive session for the below enumerated purposes only, provided, however, that no action by formal vote shall be taken to appropriate public moneys : a. matters which will imperil the public safety if disclosed; b . any matter which may disclose the identity of a law enforcement agent or informer; c . information relating to current or future investigation or prosecution of a criminal offense which would imperil effective law enforcement if disclosed; d. discussions regarding proposed, pending, or current litigation; e . collective negotiations pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law; f. the medical , financial, credit, or employment history of a particular person or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of a particular person or corporation ; • g. the preparation, grading, or administration of examinations ; and 21 h . the proposed acquisition, sale or lease of real property or the proposed acquisition of securities, or sale or exchange of securities held by such • public body, but only when publicity would substantially affect the value thereof. 2 . Attendance at an executive session shall be permitted to ay member of the public body and any other persons authorized by the public body . " • 22 r •4 S Ann L . Homer CPP - T, PRP Professional Parliamentarian P 0 Box 106 Cortland NY 13045 - 0106 Phone/Fax 607 - 756 - 5751 Cellular 315 - 729- 3170 ahomercps@aol . com • • 23