Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] previous notice must remain within the scope .
❖ Judgment of whether or not a motion is GERMANE is based SOLELY on the motion
to which the amendment is applied . In making that judgment, the presiding officer
looks at the motion to be amended and determines whether the amendment is closely
related to the motion .
❖ Judgment of whether or not an amendment is within SCOPE is based on determining
whether the amendment is within a RANGE that is created by what currently exists
and what is proposed in the amendment.
Executive Session and Public Bodies in New York State
Section 105 of New York State Public Officers Law states the following with regard to
Executive Sessions :
"Conduct of executive sessions . 1 . Upon a majority vote of its totals membership (not just
the members present) , taken in an open meeting pursuant to a motion identifying the
general area or areas of the subject or subjects to be considered, a public body may
conduct an executive session for the below enumerated purposes only, provided,
however, that no action by formal vote shall be taken to appropriate public moneys :
a. matters which will imperil the public safety if disclosed ;
b . any matter which may disclose the identity of a law enforcement agent or
informer;
c . information relating to current or future investigation or prosecution of a
criminal offense which would imperil effective law enforcement if
disclosed ;
d. discussions regarding proposed, pending, or current litigation;
e . collective negotiations pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law;
f. the medical , financial, credit, or employment history of a particular person
or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment, employment,
promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of a
particular person or corporation ;
g• the preparation, grading, or administration of examinations ; and
21
h . the proposed acquisition, sale or lease of real property or the proposed
acquisition of securities, or sale or exchange of securities held by such
public body, but only when publicity would substantially affect the value
thereof.
2 . Attendance at an executive session shall be permitted to ay member of the public
body and any other persons authorized by the public body . "
22
I
I
I
i
i
I
i
!I'