B . Current Practice in Tompkins County The Tompkins County Charter gives responsibility for the implementation of this county review to the Commissioner of Planning. All matters identified in GML Section 239 (m & n) are currently subject to review. C . Authority for Inter-governmental Agreement GML Section 239 (m) specifically authorizes the county planning agency to "enter into an agreement with the referring body or other duly authorized body • of a city, town or village to provide that certain proposed actions set forth in this subdivision are of local, rather than inter-community or county-wide concern, and are not subject to referral under this section. " GML Section 239 (n) authorizes the same agreement with respect to subdivision plats.