HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003-11-14 w
[…] Enclosure
cc : County Legislators Tom Todd & George Totman
Dick Platt, Zoning Officer / Planner
Stephen Farkas, Supervisor
• Town Council Members
w
r
• Inter-governmental Agreement
Tompkins County Review of Local Zoning and Planning Actions
Under New York State General Municipal Law
A1/4This agreement is made this 074/ day o�,e,,, .e4 2003 between
the Tompkins County Planning Department and the Town of Lansing Planning
Board.
A. Authority and Purpose of State Law
The authority for county planning agency review of certain local planning and
zoning actions is provided in Article 12-B , Section 239 (1, m & n) of New
York State General Municipal Law (GML) . The purpose as stated in law is
"to bring pertinent inter-community and county-wide planning, zoning, site
plan and subdivision considerations to the attention of neighboring
municipalities and agencies having jurisdiction. "
B . Current Practice in Tompkins County
The Tompkins County Charter gives responsibility for the implementation of
this county review to the Commissioner of Planning. All matters identified in
GML Section 239 (m & n) are currently subject to review.
C. Authority for Inter-governmental Agreement