HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003-11-14 w
[…] zoning actions is provided in Article 12-B , Section 239 (1, m & n) of New
York State General Municipal Law (GML) . The purpose as stated in law is
"to bring pertinent inter-community and county-wide planning, zoning, site
plan and subdivision considerations to the attention of neighboring
municipalities and agencies having jurisdiction. "
B . Current Practice in Tompkins County
The Tompkins County Charter gives responsibility for the implementation of
this county review to the Commissioner of Planning. All matters identified in
GML Section 239 (m & n) are currently subject to review.
C. Authority for Inter-governmental Agreement
GML Section 239 (m) specifically authorizes the county planning agency to
"enter into an agreement with the referring body or other duly authorized body
• of a city, town or village to provide that certain proposed actions set forth in
this subdivision are of local, rather than inter-community or county-wide
concern, and are not subject to referral under this section." GML Section 239
(n) authorizes the same agreement with respect to subdivision plats .
II. Items to be Excluded from Review
Pursuant to the authority cited herein the parties to this agreement do hereby agree
that the following items are of local, rather than inter-community or county-wide,