HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003-08-07 •
[…] without making the modifications suggested by the county planning agency, the local planning board
would need a majority plus one vote to override the county. That means that on a five-member
board, at least four members would have to vote in favor of the motion; and on a seven-member
board at least five members would have to vote in favor of the motion.
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS
The statutes governing the general powers and duties of zoning boards of appeals are contained in
Town Law §267-a, Village Law § 7-712-a , and General City Law § 81 -a. A new paragraph was
added to these statutes which specifies the number of members of the zoning board of appeals which
must agree on a motion in order for the board to take action. The paragraph says,
"Voting requirements . . . [E]very motion or resolution of a
board of appeals shall require for its adoption the affirmative vote
of a majority of all the members of the board of appeals as
fully constituted regardless of vacancies or absences. Where an
• action is the subject of a referral to the county planning agency or
regional planning council the voting provisions of section two
hundred thirty-nine-m of the general municipal law shall apply. "
By state statute, a zoning board of appeals may consist of three (3) or five (5) members. The number
of members is established by the city council, town board or village board of trustees when the
zoning board is established. When a board member proposes to act on the application, the motion