HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003-08-07 •
[…] 6See General Municipal Law § 239-m.
7See Town Law § 267- a ( 12) , Village Law § 7-712-a ( 12 ), and General City Law § 81 -a ( 12) for a discussion
of the number of votes needed in order to rehear an application .
Department of State 3 August 2003
t
on the first failed motion is filed in the office of the municipal clerk, even if the board indicates that
it will reconsider its vote within the 62-day time frame.
COUNTY PLANNING BOARDS
The statutes governing the general powers and duties of county planning boards are contained in
General Municipal Law §239-c . A new paragraph places in statute the number of members of the
county planning board which must agree on a motion in order for the board to take action. The
paragraph says,
"Voting requirements. Every motion or resolution of a county
planning board shall require for its adoption the affirmative vote
of a majority of all the members of the county planning board."
The number of members on the county planning board is established by the county legislative body.
For the board to pass a motion, the motion would need to receive the affirmative vote of a majority
of all the members of the board. That means that on a fifteen-member board, at least eight members