HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003-08-07 •
[…] zoning boards of appeals, and as county planning boards and regional planning councils. Chapter
662 of the Laws of 2002 establishes special voting requirements, and in the case of zoning boards
of appeals acting in their appellate capacity, it codifies a default denial established by the Court of
Appeals in Tall Trees Construction Corp. v. Zoning Board of Appeals of the Town of Huntington. '
The provisions of the law are discussed below.
PLANNING BOARDS
The statutes governing the general powers and duties of planning boards are contained in Town Law
§271 , Village Law §7-718 , and General City Law § 27 . A new paragraph was added to these statutes
which specifies the number of members of the planning board which must agree on a motion in order
for the board to take action. The paragraph says,
"Voting requirements. Every motion or resolution of a planning
board shall require for its adoption the affirmative vote of a
majority of all the members of the planning board. Where an
action is the subject of a referral to the county planning agency or
regional planning council the voting provisions of sections two
hundred thirty-nine-m and two hundred thirty-nine-n of the general
municipal law shall apply."
By state statute, a planning board may consist of five (5) or seven (7) members . The number of
members is established by the city council, town board or village board of trustees when the planning
board is established.