HomeMy WebLinkAbout19-01 Ruzicka Appeal Findings & Decision
[…] Other Matters on Appeal
36. To the extent this Board has jurisdiction over Code Enforcement Officer Day’s
actions pursuant to the State Environmental Quality Review Act, the issuance of a building permit
is a Type II action under 6 NYCRR § 617.5(c)(25) (“official acts of a ministerial nature involving
no exercise of discretion, including building permits and historic preservation permits where
issuance is predicated solely on the applicant's compliance or noncompliance with the relevant
local building or preservation code(s).”).
37. To the extent that Environmental Conservation Law § 11-0931 is relevant to this
Appeal and to the extent the Board has jurisdiction over Code Enforcement Officer Day’s
application of same, this Board was not presented with evidence that the Proposed Construction
would permit the “discharge a firearm within five hundred feet . . . from a dwelling house, farm
building or farm structure actually occupied or used, school building, school playground, public
structure, or occupied factory or church.”
38. To the extent that this Board has jurisdiction over Code Enforcement Officer Day’s
review of Unique Natural Areas, consideration of Unique Natural Areas under the Land Use
Ordinance is under 701.5.2, Site Plan Requirements.