HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024 Code
[…] Secretary of State in accordance with section 27 of the Municipal Home Rule Law.
Town of Groton Land Use & Development Code
155
Appendix B
Inter-governmental Agreement - Tompkins County Review of Local Zoning and
Planning Actions Under New York State General Municipal Law
I. This agreement is made this 11 day of May 2004 between the Tompkins County Planning
Department and the Town of Groton Planning Board.
A. Authority and Purpose of State Law
The authority for county planning agency review of certain local planning and zoning
actions is provided in Article l2-B, Section 239 (1, m & n) of New York State General
Municipal Law (GML). The purpose as stated in law is "to bring pertinent inter-community
and county-wide planning, zoning, site plan and subdivision considerations to the
attention of neighboring municipalities and agencies having jurisdiction."
B. Current Practice in Tompkins County
The Tompkins County Charter gives responsibility for the implementation of this county
review to the Commissioner of Planning. All matters identified in GML Section 239 (m &
n) are currently subject to review.
C. Authority for Inter-governmental Agreement