HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024 Code
[…] actions is provided in Article l2-B, Section 239 (1, m & n) of New York State General
Municipal Law (GML). The purpose as stated in law is "to bring pertinent inter-community
and county-wide planning, zoning, site plan and subdivision considerations to the
attention of neighboring municipalities and agencies having jurisdiction."
B. Current Practice in Tompkins County
The Tompkins County Charter gives responsibility for the implementation of this county
review to the Commissioner of Planning. All matters identified in GML Section 239 (m &
n) are currently subject to review.
C. Authority for Inter-governmental Agreement
GML Section 239 (m) specifically authorizes the county planning agency to "enter into an
agreement with the referring body or other duly authorized body of a city, town or village
to provide that certain proposed actions set forth in this subdivision are oflocal, rather
than inter-community or county-wide concern, and are not subject to referral under this
section." GML Section 239 (n) authorizes the same agreement with respect to subdivision
plats.
II. Items to be Excluded from Review
Pursuant to the authority cited herein the parties to this agreement do hereby agree that the