HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016-05-26Planning Board
[…] D. zoning definitions.
A.
Agriculture and Markets Law
The Agriculture and Markets Law (AML) Section 305-a provides farmers and agricultural
operations located with State agricultural districts specific protections against local zoning
regulation that may be unreasonably restrictive and cause undue interference with legitimate
agricultural practices as defined by State law. Because many of the farms in the Town of Dryden
are located within a state agricultural district, they are afforded the protections available through
Section 305-a.
In 2002 the Legislature amended Town Law Section 283-a to require local governments to
ensure that their laws, ordinances or other regulations that might apply to agricultural operations
located in State certified agricultural districts do not "…unreasonably restrict or regulate farm
operations in contravention of Article 25-AAA of the Agriculture and Markets Law, unless it can
be shown that the public health or safety is threatened."
Generally questions that municipal officials should ask when assessing their application of
zoning regulations to agriculture include:
1. Do the regulations materially restrict the definition of farm, farming operations or