HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015-04-16 TB 4-16-15
[…] application, including specifically:
1. Description of the ecosystem, land use, visual and cultural resources which would be
affected by the line;
2. An indication of the approved environmental management and construction standards
and practices that will be followed in an effort to minimize or avoid adverse
environmental impacts to the maximum extent practicable and
3. Notice to the NYS Department of Environmental Conservation, NYS Department of
Agriculture and Markets and each municipality in which any portion of such line is to be
located.48
Furthermore, were the project to fall under PSL § 121-a, the applicant would be required to serve
notice “on each municipality in which any portion of such line is to be located,”49 “any person may file
comments on an application with the commission”50 and the commission may extend the time required to
render a decision where it conducts a public hearing.51 Thus, some public participation is guaranteed in
the PSC review process.