HomeMy WebLinkAbout2010-11-17TOWN OF DRYDEN
[…] food and other agricultural products;" and
WHEREAS, Environmental Conservation Law Section 49 -0301.
provides that
"the
state
policy of conserving, preserving and protecting its environmental
assets and natural
and
man-
Page 22 0'25
TD 11 -17 -10
nkA1 :T
made resources, the preservation of open spaces, and the preservation, development and
improvement of agricultural and forest lands..., is fundamental to the maintenance,
enhancement and improvement of...balanced economic growth and the quality of life in all
areas of the state;" and
WHEREAS, Section 300 of the Agriculture and Markets Law provides that "It is hereby
found and declared that many of the agricultural lands in New York State are in jeopardy of
being lost for any agricultural purposes. When nonagricultural development extends into farm
areas, competition for limited resources results ... It is therefore the declared policy of the state
to conserve, protect and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land
for production of food and other agricultural products ... It is the purpose of this article to
provide a locally- initiated mechanism for the protection and enhancement of New York State's
agricultural land as a viable segment of the local and state economics and as an economic and
environmental resource of major importance;" and
WHEREAS, Agriculture and Markets Law ( §321) provides that agricultural lands are
irreplaceable state assets; and
WHEREAS, the Stuttle property is located within Tompkins County's Agricultural
District #1; and
WHEREAS, the Stuttle property is located within Tompkins County, which adopted an