The CAC prepared and tiled with the Town Board the Open Space Inventory of the Town of Dryden dated May 15, 2003. Fay Resolution No. 92 (2003), the Town Board accepted and approved the open space inventory as the conservation open area inventory and open space index of the Town of Dryden. Following such acceptance and approval, General Municipal Law Section §239 -y permits the Tower Board to designate the CAC as a Conservation Board. Section 2. i12E1DFSIGN'ATION. The CAC established by Local Law ho. 4 of the year 2000 is hereby designated the Town of Dryden Conservation Board ( "Conservation Board "). Section 3. PURPOSE. (A) To further assist: the Town in the development of sound open area planning and assure preservation of natural and scenic resources on the local level, the Conservation board shall review each application referred to it by the Town Board, Building and Zoning Department, Planning Board, Zoning Board of Appeals, or other administrative body, including the Site Plan Review Board. The Town Board anticipates that the Conservation Board will serve as an advisory board, especially for actions designated as Type I under the New York Environmental Quality Review Act (Environmental Conservation Law Article 8) and the regulations promulgated thereunder (6NTYCRR fart 617), or unlisted actions which are likely to trigger a positive declaration of significant adverse environmental impact. (B) The Conservation Board shall submit a written report to the referring body within such time as the body referring the same shall specify. (C) Devc;lopers and /or applicants are strongly encouraged to present their proposals to the Conservation Board for review and comment prior to formally submitting their application. There shall be no fee to submit proposals to the Conservation Board. The Town Board strongly encourages such early review and comment. by the Conservation Board in order that projects will identify areas of significant environment concern early in the planing process and take appropriate; steps to eliminate or mitigate the same to the maximum extent: possible. (D) All such reports shall, in addition to review and comment on environmental concerns, include evaluation of the proposed use or development on the open area in terms of the open area planning objectives of the Town and shall include the effect of such use or development on the open space index. The report shall also make recommendations as to the most appropriate use or development of the open area and may include preferable alternative use proposals consistent with open areas conservation. A copy of every report shall be filed with the Town Board.