"Land and structures that havebeen approved for development" refers to those properties and structures that have been brought before a localgoverning body where approval (e.g., subdivision, site plan, and special permit) is needed to move forward with projectplans and the governing body has approved the action. If no local approval is required for the subdivision of land and/orthe construction of structures, the Town accepts the limitation under Public Health Law § 1115 that defines a"subdivision," in part, as "any tract of land which is divided into five or more parcels." Water service will not be extendedto the fifth and subsequent parcels where no local approval is required and the land is located within a county adoptedand State certified agricultural district.