Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] projects; and to the Mayor for any other events. The issuance of permits shall be discretionary and
shall be issued only where the responsible official determines that such permit is reasonable and
necessary and will allow an activity that is consistent with the general purposes of this chapter, as
stated in § 240-2, provided that no permit shall be issued pursuant to this section for any sound source
that will operate between 12:00 midnight and 8:00 a.m. of any day. Any permit granted shall state that
the permit only applies to this chapter, that § 240.20, Subdivision 2, of the Penal Law of the State of
New York, Disorderly Conduct, provides that "a person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with
intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm or recklessly creating a risk thereof, ... he
makes unreasonable noise."
F. In order to further the purposes of this chapter and to facilitate its implementation and enforcement;
the Superintendent of Public Works, the Building Commissioner and the Mayor shall have authority