Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] searing.
By Order of the
Town Board
Carol W.Sczepanski,
Town Clerk
)ated: September 2,2004 I
jblish:September 4.2004 1
.,L
CO ?Y
(9/13/04) TOWN OF DANBY
FINAL DRAFT - PROPOSED LOCAL LAW
PROPOSED LOCAL LAW NO. OF 2004
A LOCAL LAW PROVIDING FOR A MORATORIUM ON RURAL LAND
DIVISIONS, APPLICATIONS FOR AND APPROVALS OF SUBDIVISIONS,
AND APPLICATIONS FOR REZONINGS
Be it enacted by the Town Board of the Town of Danby as follows:
Section 1. Findings and Purpose.
1. The Town Board of the Town of Danby by Resolution No. 67 of September 22, 2003
adopted the 2003 Town of Danby Comprehensive Plan.
2. Section 272-a of Town Law of the State of New York, "Town Comprehensive Plan",
Paragraph 11(a) requires that "All town land use regulations must be in accordance
with a comprehensive plan adopted pursuant to this section".
3. It is necessary to review the present Zoning Ordinance and Subdivision Regulations
toensure that the Town's land use regulations are in accordance with the
Comprehensive Plan, and with the requirements of Town Law Section 272-a.