HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-03-19 Common Council Meeting AgendaOFFICIAL NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] respectively) are entirely within the geographic bounds of the City, and the remaining three
proposed residence halls (Buildings 3, 4 and 5 on the approved preliminary site plans) are within
the geographic bounds of both Municipal Parties; and
WHEREAS, Article IX, Section 1(c) of the New York State Constitution and Article 5-G
of the General Municipal Law empower local governments in the State of New York to enter
into agreements amongst themselves for the provision of joint services, and Executive Law §
381(2) states “Two or more local governments may provide for joint administration and
Page 2 of 10
enforcement of the uniform code, the state energy conservation construction code, or both, by
agreement pursuant to article five-G of the general municipal law”; and
WHEREAS, although Cornell proposes to construct five separate residence halls, the City
and the Town agree that such proposal constitutes a single unified development project that is
best served by uniform building permitting, code inspection, and related services for all five