programming and infrastructure needed to handle runoff generated by such properties; and W HEREAS, City staff have been able to evaluate the functionality of that Local Law based upon the ensuing three-plus years of activity, and have concluded that the City spends markedly more each year on stormwater-related expenses than it collects in stormwater user fees, meaning that, on average, the City spends well over half a million dollars per year on stormwater services paid for by funding sources other than stormwater user fees—much of it, tax dollars; and W HEREAS, Municipal Home Rule Law Section 10(1)(ii)(a)(9-a) authorizes the City to provide for the “fixing, levy, collection and administration of rentals, charges, rates or fees, penalties and rates of interest thereon, liens on local property in connection therewith and charges thereon;” now, therefore LOCAL LAW 2018- BE IT ENACTED by the Common Council of the City of Ithaca as follows: December 5, 2018 9 Section 1. Legislative Findings, Intent, and Purpose.