HomeMy WebLinkAboutMN-CA-2018-03-21CITY ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE
[…] activity that is consistent with the general purposes of this chapter, as stated in §240-2. When
determining if a permit should be issued, factors the official shall consider shall include but are not
limited to the volume of the noise, the proximity of the noise to sleeping facilities, the time of the day or
night the noise occurs, the time duration of the noise, and the impact of the noise on persons living or
working in different places or premises who are affected by the noise. Any permit granted shall state that
the permit only applies to this chapter, and that §240.20, Subdivision 2, of the Penal Law of the State of
New York, Disorderly Conduct, provides that “a person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent
to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm or recklessly creating a risk thereof: . . . he makes
unreasonable noise."
[Amended 6-5-2013 by Ord. No. 2013-15[1]]
[1]: Editor's Note: This ordinance provided for an effective date of 1-1-2014.
F. In order to further the purposes of this chapter and to facilitate its implementation and enforcement,