TO REGULATE SPEECH ON PUBLIC ACCESS CHANNELS THAT IS
[…] In Cohen the plaintiff's right to express
himself through the words "Fuck the Draft" on his jacket was held
superior to the right of those offended not to see the word
"fuck." The fact that Cohen was in public established the
balance in his favor. The Court departed from this protective
stance in Pacifica because it considered a radio listener
entitled to protection where a person in a public building was
not.
Congress and the New York Legislature foresaw the dilemma
that offensive speech on public access channels would present.
Part of the Cable Act of 1984 and Executive Law Section 829-a
both presented a technical solution to the balancing of rights.
47 USC Section 544(d)(2)(A) mandates that a cable operator
provide a lock box, to any subscriber who requests one, to lock
out any cable service that is "indecent."
"In order to restrict the viewing of
programmingwhich is obscene or indecent,
upon the request of a subscriber, a cable
operator shall provide (by sale or lease) a
device by which the subscriber can prohibit
viewing of a particular cable service during
periods selected by that subscriber."
Executive Law Section 829-a goes further. It specifically
mentions public access programs, limits the cost of lock boxes,
and mandates annual notice and notice to new subscribers about
the option.
The lock box option tips the constitutional balance toward
access speakers and away from viewers.