TO REGULATE SPEECH ON PUBLIC ACCESS CHANNELS THAT IS
[…] channel capacity designated for PEG
purposes."
The policy behind such limitations is to promote a diversity
of opinion on cable systems which an operator's control might
diminish.
47 USC Section 559 forbids obscenity on cable television:
"Whoever transmits over any cable system
any matter which is obscene or otherwise
unprotected by the Constitution of. the United
States: shall be fined not.more than $10,000
or imprisoned not more than 2 years; or
both."
2
Congress also empowered franchising authorities to block a
cable service it deems to be indecent. 47 USC Section 532(h):
"Any cable service offered pursuant to
this section shall not be provided, or shall
be provided subject to conditions, if such
cable service in the judgment of the
franchising authority is obscene, or is in
conflict with community standards in that it
is lewd, lascivious, filthy, or indecent or
is otherwise -unprotected by the Constitution
of the -United States."
Laurence Winer has, noted that this provision is probably
unconstitutional as a prior restraint withoutjudicialreview.
(The Signal Cable Sends, Part II, LV Fordham L. Rev. 459 March
1987).
Congress also empowered franchisees and franchising