TO REGULATE SPEECH ON PUBLIC ACCESS CHANNELS THAT IS
[…] or limit any program or class or type of
program. presented over a leased channel or
any channel made available for public access
or educational purposes."
Title 9, Section 595.4(8) of the New York Code, Rules and
Regulations also limits an operator's editorial control.
"The cable television franchisee shall not
exercise any editorial control over any
public, educational or governmental use of
channel capacity designated for PEG
purposes."
The policy behind such limitations is to promote a diversity
of opinion on cable systems which an operator's control might
diminish.
47 USC Section 559 forbids obscenity on cable television:
"Whoever transmits over any cable system
any matter which is obscene or otherwise
unprotected by the Constitution of. the United
States: shall be fined not.more than $10,000
or imprisoned not more than 2 years; or
both."
2
Congress also empowered franchising authorities to block a
cable service it deems to be indecent. 47 USC Section 532(h):
"Any cable service offered pursuant to
this section shall not be provided, or shall
be provided subject to conditions, if such
cable service in the judgment of the