TO REGULATE SPEECH ON PUBLIC ACCESS CHANNELS THAT IS
[…] be provided subject to conditions, if such
cable service in the judgment of the
franchising authority is obscene, or is in
conflict with community standards in that it
is lewd, lascivious, filthy, or indecent or
is otherwise -unprotected by the Constitution
of the -United States."
Laurence Winer has, noted that this provision is probably
unconstitutional as a prior restraint withoutjudicialreview.
(The Signal Cable Sends, Part II, LV Fordham L. Rev. 459 March
1987).
Congress also empowered franchisees and franchising
authorities to include limitations in their franchise agreements. -
47 USC Section 544(d)(1):
"Nothing in this subchapter shall be
construed as prohibiting a franchising
authority and a cable operator from
specifying, in a franchise or renewal
thereof, that certain cable services shall
not be provided or shall be provided subject
to conditions, if such cable services are
obscene or are otherwise unprotected by the
Constitution of the United. States."
These provisions adopt the vague standard of
"constitutionally unprotected" speech, thereby giving local
authorities as much control as possible.
New York State, in Executive Law Section 829, adopted the
same vague standard from the vantage point of the First
Amendment.