TO REGULATE SPEECH ON PUBLIC ACCESS CHANNELS THAT IS
[…] that speech in the forum at issue may offend them. They are like
newspapers readers and not like radio listeners who enter the -
1
scarce radio medium without subscribing to it as a service as
justification for government (FCC) regulation.
Time, place and manner restrictions on Public Access
channelsmight therefore be unconstitutional even if promulgated
by the City of Ithaca through ACC's franchise.
Discussion:
A New York cable operator has no power to restrict
programming on PEG channels. Such control is forbidden by the
Cable Communications Policy Act of 19894 47 U.S.C. Section 531(e)
which provides:
"Subject to section 544(d) of this title, a
cable operator shall not exercise any
editorial control over any public,
educational, or governmental use of channel
capacity provided pursuant to this section."
In addition, New York law forbids a cable operator's
editorial control. Executive Law Section 829 provides:
"No cable television company may prohibit
or limit any program or class or type of
program. presented over a leased channel or
any channel made available for public access