HomeMy WebLinkAboutUnited States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit No#84-1666 and Consolidated Casesittte i ftitto Q curt of Appeals
[…] notice and opportunity for comment, grant or deny such proposal at
any time (including after proceedings pursuant to this section have
commenced). The provisions of subsections (a) through (g) of this
section shall not apply to a decision to grant or deny a proposal
under this subsection. The denial of a renewal pursuant to this
subsection shall not affect action on a renewal proposal that is
submitted in accordance with subsections (a) through (g).
"CONDITIONS OR SALE
"Sac. 627. (a) If a renewal of a franchise held by a cable operator is 47 USC 547
.
denied and the franchising authority acquires ownership of the
cable system or effects a transfer of ownership of the system to
another person, any such acquisition or transfer shall be—
"(1) at fair market value, determined on the basis of the cable
system valued as a going concern but with no value allocated to
the franchise itself, or
"(2) in the case of any franchise existing on the effective date
of this title, at a price determined in accordance with the
P.L. 98-549
Sec. 2
47 USC 551.
A16
LAWS OF 98th CONG.-2nd SESS. Oct. 30
franchise if such franchise contains provisions applicable to
such an acquisition or transfer.