HomeMy WebLinkAboutUnited States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit No#84-1666 and Consolidated Casesittte i ftitto Q curt of Appeals
[…] cable operator; or
"(C) to enforce any requirement of a franchise in effect on the
effective date of this title.
"(2) The remedies and enforcement provisions of this section are
in addition to, and not in lieu of, those available under this or any
other law.
"(3) The provisions of this section shall apply to any cable opera-
tor, whether operating pursuant to a franchise granted before, on, or
after the date of the enactment of this section.
"JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
courts, U.S. "SEc. 635. (a) Any cable operator adversely affected by any final
47 USC 555. determination made by a franchising authority under section 625 or
626 may commence an action within 120 days after receiving notice
of such determination, which may be brought in—
"(1) the district court of the United States for any judicial
district in which the cable system is located; or
"(2) in any State court of general jurisdiction having jurisdic-
tion over the parties.
"(b) The court may award any appropriate relief consistent with
the provisions of the relevant section described in subsection (a).
"COORDINATION OF FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL AUTHORITY