P.L. 98-549 Sec. 2 P.L. 98-549 Sec. 2 47 USC 531. 47 USC 532. A-4 - LAWS OF 98th CONG.-2nd SESS. Oct. 30 "PART II—USE OR CABLE CHANNELS AND CABLE OWNERSHIP RESTRICTIONS "CABLE CHANNELS POR PUBLIC, EDUCATIONAL, OR GOVERNMENTAL USE "SEc. 611. (a) A franchising authority may establish requirements in a franchise with respect to the designation or use of channel capacity for public, educational, or governmental use only to the extent provided in this section. "(b) A franchising authority may in' its request for proposals require as part of a franchise, and may require as part of a cable operator's proposal for a franchise renewal, subject to section 626, that channel capacity be designated for public, educational, or governmental use, and channel