HomeMy WebLinkAboutUnited States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit No#84-1666 and Consolidated Casesittte i ftitto Q curt of Appeals
[…] "(Al channel capacity designated for public, educational,
or governmental use; and
"(B) facilities and equipment for the use of such channel
capacity;
"(14) the term 'service tier' means a category of cable service
or other services provided by a cable operator and for which a
separate rate is charged by the cable operator;
"(15) the term 'State' means any State, or political subdivi-
sion, or agency thereof; and
"(16) the term 'video programming' means programming pro-
vided by, or generally considered comparable to programming
provided by, a television broadcast station.
P.L. 98-549
Sec. 2
P.L. 98-549
Sec. 2
47 USC 531.
47 USC 532.
A-4 -
LAWS OF 98th CONG.-2nd SESS. Oct. 30
"PART II—USE OR CABLE CHANNELS AND CABLE OWNERSHIP
RESTRICTIONS
"CABLE CHANNELS POR PUBLIC, EDUCATIONAL, OR GOVERNMENTAL USE
"SEc. 611. (a) A franchising authority may establish requirements
in a franchise with respect to the designation or use of channel
capacity for public, educational, or governmental use only to the
extent provided in this section.
"(b) A franchising authority may in' its request for proposals
require as part of a franchise, and may require as part of a cable
operator's proposal for a franchise renewal, subject to section 626,
that channel capacity be designated for public, educational, or