Such report and recommendations shall be based on a study of such regulation which the Commission shall conduct regarding the effect of competition in the marketplace. "RIOGULATION Of BERV1CIII, FACILITIES, AND EQUIPMENT "SEC. 624. (a) Any franchising authority may not regulate the 47 USC 544. services, facilities, and equipment provided by a cable operator except to the extent consistent with this title. "(b) In the case of any franchise granted after the effective date of this title, the franchising authority, to the extent related to the establishment or operation of a cable system— P.L. 98-549 Sec. 2 Al2 LAWS OF 98th CONG.-2nd SESS. Oct. 30 "(1) in its request for proposals for a franchise (including requests for renewal proposals, subject to section 626), may establish requirements for facilities and equipment, but may not establish requirements for video programming or