HomeMy WebLinkAboutUnited States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit No#84-1666 and Consolidated Casesittte i ftitto Q curt of Appeals
[…] 47 USC 555. determination made by a franchising authority under section 625 or
626 may commence an action within 120 days after receiving notice
of such determination, which may be brought in—
"(1) the district court of the United States for any judicial
district in which the cable system is located; or
"(2) in any State court of general jurisdiction having jurisdic-
tion over the parties.
"(b) The court may award any appropriate relief consistent with
the provisions of the relevant section described in subsection (a).
"COORDINATION OF FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL AUTHORITY
47 USC 556. "SEC. 636. (a) Nothing in this title shall be construed to affect any
authority of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or
franchising authority, regarding matters of public health, safety,
and welfare, to the extent consistent with the express provisions of
this title.
"(b) Nothing in this title shall be construed to restrict a State from
exercising jurisdiction with regard to cable services consistent with
this title.
"(c) Except as provided in section 637, any provision of law of any