"(3) For purposes of. this subsection, the term 'State' has the meaning given it in section 3(v). 47 USC 153. "(e) Nothing in this title shall be construed to affect the authority of any State to license or otherwise regulate any facility or, combina- tion of facilities which serves only subscribers in one• or more multiple unit dwellings under common ownership, control, or man- agement and which does not use any public right-of-way. . "FRANCHISE REE9 "Stc. 622. (a) Subject to the limitation of subsection (b), any cable 47 USC 542. operator may be required under the terms of any franchise to pay a franchise fee. "(b) For any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by a cable operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator's gross revenues derived in such period from the operation of the cable system. For purposes of this section, the 12 -month period shall be the 12 -month period applicable under the franchise for accounting purposes. Nothing in this subsec- tion shall prohibit a franchising authority and a cable operator from agreeing that franchise fees which lawfully could be collected for any such 12 -month period shall be paid on a prepaid or deferred basis; except that the sum of the fees paid during the term of the franchise may not exceed the amount, including the time value of money, which would have lawfully been collected if such fees had been paid per annum. "(c) A cable operator may pass through to subscribers the amount of any increase in a franchise fee, unless the franchising authority demonstrates that the rate structure specified in the franchise reflects all costa of franchise fees and so notifies the cable operator in writing.