HomeMy WebLinkAboutUnited States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit No#84-1666 and Consolidated Casesittte i ftitto Q curt of Appeals
[…] 3(v). 47 USC 153.
"(h) Not later than 6 years after the date of the enactment of this Report
title, the Commission shall prepare and submit to the Congress a
report regarding rate regulation of cable services, including such
legislative recommendations as the Commission considers appropri-
ate. Such report and recommendations shall be based on a study of
such regulation which the Commission shall conduct regarding the
effect of competition in the marketplace.
"RIOGULATION Of BERV1CIII, FACILITIES, AND EQUIPMENT
"SEC. 624. (a) Any franchising authority may not regulate the 47 USC 544.
services, facilities, and equipment provided by a cable operator
except to the extent consistent with this title.
"(b) In the case of any franchise granted after the effective date of
this title, the franchising authority, to the extent related to the
establishment or operation of a cable system—
P.L. 98-549
Sec. 2
Al2
LAWS OF 98th CONG.-2nd SESS. Oct. 30
"(1) in its request for proposals for a franchise (including
requests for renewal proposals, subject to section 626), may
establish requirements for facilities and equipment, but may