HomeMy WebLinkAboutUnited States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit No#84-1666 and Consolidated Casesittte i ftitto Q curt of Appeals
[…] and welfare, to the extent consistent with the express provisions of
this title.
"(b) Nothing in this title shall be construed to restrict a State from
exercising jurisdiction with regard to cable services consistent with
this title.
"(c) Except as provided in section 637, any provision of law of any
State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising author-
ity, or any provision of any franchise granted by such authority,
which is inconsistent with this Act shall be deemed to be preempted
and superseded.
"(d) For purposes of this section, the term 'State' has the meaning
47 USC 153. given such term in section 3(v).
"EXISTING FRANCHISES
47 USC 557. "SEc. 637. (a) The provisions of—
"(1) any franchise in effect on the effective date of this title,
including any such provisions which relate to the designation,
use, or support for the use of channel capacity for public,
educational, or governmental use, and
"(2) any law of any State (as defined in section 3(v)) in effect
on the date of the enactment of this section, or any regulation
promulgated pursuant to such law. which relates to such desig-
nation, use or support of'such channel capacity,
r
A-23
Oct. 30 CABLE COMMUNICATIONS POLICY ACT