HomeMy WebLinkAboutUnited States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit No#84-1666 and Consolidated Casesittte i ftitto Q curt of Appeals
[…] "(fl(l) Any Federal agency, State, or franchising authority may
not impose requirements regarding the provision or content of cable
services, except as expressly provided in this title.
"(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to—
"(A) any rule, regulation, or order issued under any Federal
law, as such rule, regulation, or order (i) was in effect on
September. 21, 1983, or (ii) may be amended after such date if
the rule, regulation, or order as amended is not inconsistent
with the express provisions of this title; and
"(B) _any rule, regulation, or order under title 17, United
States Code.
47 USC 545.
"MODIFICATION OR FRANCHISE OBLIGATIONS
, ''Sac. 625. (aXl) During the period a franchise is in effect, the cable
operator may obtain from the franchising authority modifications of
the requirements in such franchise—
'(A) in the case .of any such requirement for facilities or
equipment, including public, educational, or governmental
access facilities or equipment, if the cable operator demon-
strates that (i) it is commercially impracticable for the operator
to comply with such requirement, and (ii) the proposal by the
cable operator for modification of such requirement is appropri-
ate because of commercial impracticability; or
"(B) in the case of any such requirement for services, if the
cable operator demonstrates that the mix, quality, and level of
A-13
Oct. 30 CABLE COMMUNICATIONS POLICY ACT
services required by the franchise at the time it was granted