"(b) The court may award any appropriate relief consistent with the provisions of the relevant section described in subsection (a). "COORDINATION OF FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL AUTHORITY 47 USC 556. "SEC. 636. (a) Nothing in this title shall be construed to affect any authority of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, regarding matters of public health, safety, and welfare, to the extent consistent with the express provisions of this title. "(b) Nothing in this title shall be construed to restrict a State from exercising jurisdiction with regard to cable services consistent with this title.