HomeMy WebLinkAboutUnited States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit No#84-1666 and Consolidated Casesittte i ftitto Q curt of Appeals
[…] competitive threat" to which the rate regulation sections are directed. Notice
at ¶ 43, n.43 (J.A. _ However, Hoever, under the Cable Act, the question is
whether a particular cable system faces effective competition. Congress did
not empower the FCC to prohibit rate regulation based on the reason for the
ihikabsence of competition. In areas where over -the -air signals are subject to
interference, those signals do not provide good substitutes for video pro-
gramming services available over cable. See ACLU Comments at 23 (J.A.
)•
20
facturers Institute v. Donovan, 452 U.S. 490, 508 (1981).
Section 623(b)(2) of the Cable Act, 47 U.S.C. § 543(b)(2),
specifically directs the Commission to define the "circum-
stances in which a cable system is not subject to effective
competition." (Emphasis added.) The legislative history of the
Cable Act likewise makes clear that the Commission must
establish standards which define the circumstances where com-
petitive alternatives are available to the cable system itself.19
Not once did Congress suggest that the Commission could