Notice at ¶ 43, n.43 (J.A. _ However, Hoever, under the Cable Act, the question is whether a particular cable system faces effective competition. Congress did not empower the FCC to prohibit rate regulation based on the reason for the ihikabsence of competition. In areas where over -the -air signals are subject to interference, those signals do not provide good substitutes for video pro- gramming services available over cable. See ACLU Comments at 23 (J.A. )• 20 facturers Institute v. Donovan, 452 U.S. 490, 508 (1981). Section 623(b)(2) of the Cable Act, 47 U.S.C. § 543(b)(2), specifically directs the Commission to define the "circum- stances in which a cable system is not subject to effective competition." (Emphasis added.)