HomeMy WebLinkAboutRegulating Cable Television in the 1990s Paul S Ryerson Norman M Sinel Introduction•
[…] authority.272 Unless it is narrowly interpreted, this provision is of doubt-
ful validity, particularly because it seems to endorse prior restraint with
no procedure for prompt judicial review.273 Its practical effect, however,
is to create considerable difficulties and uncertainties for those wishing to
use the access channels, though not necessarily for the shielded cable
operator. Indeed, to the extent an operator can, he has a distinct advan-
tage in keeping questionable material on the access channels, because he
is not liable for programming on those channels.2'4
Finally, section 558 provides that the Act is not to be construed to
affect criminal or civil liability under federal, state or local laws regard-
ing "libel, slander, obscenity, incitement, invasions of privacy, false or
misleading advertising, or other similar laws."275 There is no indication
of the relationship between this section and the other obscenity/inde-
cency restrictions.
By this jumble of provisions Congress apparently sought two goals.
First, it attempted to prohibit both obscenity and indecency on cable to