Because the practice raises fundamental issues concerning the effect of federal law and the relation of federal statute to state statute, Commission regulations and franchise fee provisions in cable television franchise agreements, the Commission has determined that it is appropriate at this time to issue a general statement of policy on franchise fee itemization and "pass-throughs." Itemization of Fee Section 622(f) of the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984 ("Cable Act") (47 USC Section 542(f)) provides that "[a] cable operator may designate that portion of a subscriber's bill attributable to the franchise fee as a separate item on the bill." Consistent with this section, a cable operator may include on a subscriber's bill a separate statement indicating the portion of the bill --as a percentage or fixed amount --that will be payable as a franchise fee by the cable company to the franchising authority.