NEW YORK STATE COMMISSION ON CABLE TELEVISION
[…] We need not finally determine
whether the franchise fee is a tax for the simple reason that even if the franchise fee is in the
nature of the tax, under New York State law it would be in the nature of a special franchise
or real property tax; but clearly not in the nature of a sales tax.2 The special franchise tax
is imposed on the owner of the special franchise property, i.e., the cable company, and not on
the subscriber directly. As such, it is simply a component of doing business similar to other
non -sales taxes and business costs.
2
Section 626 of the Real Property Tax Law ("RPTL") provides as follows:
"1. (a) When a tax levied on a special franchise is due in any assessing unit, if the
special franchise owner has paid such assessing unit for its exclusive use during
the past year under any agreement or statute requiring the same, a sum based
upon a percentage of gross earnings or other income, a license fee or other sum
of money on account of such special franchise possessed by such special franchise
owner, which payment was in the nature of a tax, all amounts so paid for the
exclusive use of such assessing unit, except money paid or expended for paving
or repairing the pavement of a street, highway or public place, and except in a
city having a population of one hundred seventy-five thousand or more according
to the latest federal census, car license fees or tolls paid for the privilege of
crossing a bridge owned by the city, shall be deducted from the tax based 011 the
assessment made by the state board for purposes of the assessing unit, but not
otherwise, and the remainder shall be the tax on such special franchise payable
for such propose."
4
In sum, it is our determination that franchise fees cannot be stated as a separate
line item on subscriber bills as direct charges on subscribers. This policy does not prevent
cable companies from informing subscribers on bills, or otherwise, of the fact that franchise