HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-20-10 Planning & EDC Meeting Agenda
[…] and residents whose presence is not dependent on the academic calendar
• To sustain a thriving, year-round Collegetown business district
• To encourage strong residential areas to the east and west of the Mixed Use (MU) District
with a mix of owner-occupants and students
• To promote a convenient public transportation system, thus reducing traffic congestion and
parking demand
The “2009 Collegetown Urban Plan & Conceptual Design Guidelines” recommends the adoption
of an incentive zone to address these desirable but difficult-to-achieve goals. Pursuant to § 81-
d of the New York State General City Law, the Common Council is authorized to “provide for the
granting of incentives, or bonuses” for the purpose of advancing “the city’s specific physical,
cultural and social policies in accordance with the city’s comprehensive plan and in coordination
with other community planning mechanisms or land use techniques.”
The Common Council finds that the establishment of the COZ-HI Ordinance will advance the
City’s physical, cultural and social policies for Collegetown as specified in the “2009
Collegetown Urban Plan & Conceptual Design Guidelines.”