Pursuant to § 81-d of the New York State General City Law, the Common Council is authorized to “provide for the granting of incentives or bonuses” for the purpose of advancing “the city’s specific physical, cultural, and social policies in accordance with the city’s comprehensive plan and in coordination with other community planning mechanisms or land use techniques.” The Common Council finds that the establishment of the CHIOZ Ordinance will advance the City’s physical, cultural, and social policies for Collegetown as specified in the “2009 Collegetown Urban Plan & Conceptual Design Guidelines.”