On a motion by Cogan, seconded by Rosario, the following resolution was unanimously approved (5 -0): Reaffirmation of Procedures for Creating a New City of Ithaca Comprehensive Plan WHEREAS, on April 29, 2008, the City of Ithaca Planning and Development Board unanimously passed a resolution outlining the procedure for creating a new comprehensive plan for the City, and WHEREAS, the applicable authorizing legislation at the state level is N.Y.S. General City Law §28 -a, titled "City comprehensive plan," which contains the following language: "5. Preparation. The legislative body of the city, or by resolution of such body, the planning board or a special board, may prepare a proposed city comprehensive plan and amendments thereto. In the event the planning board or special board is directed to prepare a proposed comprehensive plan or amendment thereto, such board shall, by resolution, recommend such proposed plan or amendment to the legislative body of the city," and WHEREAS, the applicable authorizing legislation at the local level is contained within City of Ithaca Municipal Code §4 -23, titled "Planning and Development Board," which states in paragraph B., titled "Powers and duties," that among the Planning and Development Board's "powers and duties"