HomeMy WebLinkAboutMN-CC-2011-05-04COMMON COUNCIL PROCEEDINGS
[…] employees and residents whose presence is not dependent on the academic
calendar
• To sustain a thriving, year-round Collegetown business district
• To encourage strong residential areas to the east and west of the Mixed Use (MU)
District with a mix of owner-occupants and students
• To promote a convenient public transportation system, thus reducing traffic
congestion and parking demand
The “2009 Collegetown Urban Plan & Conceptual Design Guidelines” recommends the
adoption of an incentive zone to address these desirable but difficult-to-achieve goals.
Pursuant to §81-d of the New York State General City Law, the Common Council is
authorized to “provide for the granting of incentives, or bonuses” for the purpose of
advancing “the city’s specific physical, cultural and social policies in accordance with the
city’s comprehensive plan and in coordination with other community planning
mechanisms or land use techniques.”
The Common Council finds that the establishment of the COZ-HI Ordinance will
advance the City’s physical, cultural, and social policies for Collegetown as specified in
the “2009 Collegetown Urban Plan & Conceptual Design Guidelines.”