HomeMy WebLinkAboutMN-CC-2014-08-06Regular Meeting
[…] WHEREAS, the funding for the City's stormwater program is derived primarily from
taxes, thus omitting tax - exempt properties from participation in the funding of the
stormwater programming and infrastructure needed to handle runoff generated by such
properties, and
WHEREAS, a funding mechanism for the stormwater program that is not derived from
real property taxes is necessary for the City to maintain and improve stormwater
infrastructure, meet current and future regulatory requirements, and prepare for the
expected continuing impacts of climate change, and
WHEREAS, Municipal Home Rule Law Section 10(1)(ii)(a)(9 -a) authorizes the City to
provide for the "fixing, levy, collection and administration of rentals, charges, rates or
fees, penalties and rates of interest thereon, liens on local property in connection
therewith and charges thereon," now, therefore,
Local Law No. 2014-
BE IT ENACTED by the Common Council of the City of Ithaca as follows:
Section 1. Legislative Findings, Intent, and Purpose.
The Common Council makes the following findings of fact:
A. Every parcel of real property that contains impervious surface areas, both