and WHEREAS the funding for the City's stormwater program is derived primarily from taxes, thus omitting tax - exempt properties from participation in the funding of the stormwater programming and infrastructure needed to handle runoff generated by such properties, and WHEREAS a funding mechanism for the stormwater program that is not derived from real property taxes is necessary for the City to maintain and improve stormwater infrastructure, meet current and future regulatory requirements, and prepare for the expected continuing impacts of climate change, and WHEREAS Municipal Home Rule Law Section 10(1)(ii)(a)(9 -a) authorizes the City to provide for the "fixing, levy, collection and administration of rentals, charges, rates or fees, penalties and rates of interest thereon, liens on local property in connection therewith and charges thereon," now, therefore, BE IT ENACTED by the Common Council of the City of Ithaca as follows: Section 1. Legislative Findings, Intent, and Purpose.