HomeMy WebLinkAboutMN-GPA-2013-05-15GOVERNMENT PERFORMANCE AND ACCOUNTABILITY COMMITTEE
[…] consistent with the general purposes of this chapter, as stated in § 240 -2. When determining if a
permit should be issued, factors the official shall consider shall include but are not limited to the
volume of the noise, the proximity of the noise to sleeping facilities, the time of the day or night
the noise occurs, the time duration of the noise, and the impact of the noise on persons living or
working in different places or premises who are affected by the noise. Any permit granted shall
state that the permit only applies to this chapter, and that § 240.20, Subdivision 2, of the Penal
Law of the State of New York, Disorderly Conduct, provides that "a person is guilty of disorderly
conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm or recklessly
creating a risk thereof:... he makes unreasonable noise."
(F) In order to further the purposes of this chapter and to facilitate its implementation and
enforcement, the Superintendent of Public Works, the Director of Planning and