HomeMy WebLinkAboutZoning Enforcement- James A. Coon Local Government Technical Series
[…] L. §7-718(14).
12 Gen. City L. §28-a; Town L. §272-a; Vil. L. §7-722.
13 See endnote 2.
14 See Camara v. Municipal Court, 387 U.S. 523 (1967); See v. City of Seattle, 387 US 541 (1967).
15 Gen. City L. §81-a(5)(b); Town L. §267-a(5)(b); Vil. L. §7-712-a(5)(b).
16 See Knight v. Amelkin, 68 N.Y.2d 975 (1986).
17 Gen. City L. §81-b(1); Town L. §267(1); Vil. L. §7 -712(1).
18 Gen. City L. §81-a(6); Town L. §267-a(6); Vil. L. §7-712-a(6).
19 Town L. §264; Vil. L. §7-706. For procedures in cities, the reader should consult individual city charters.
20 Mun. Home Rule L. §10(4)(b); Town Law §268(1); Op. Atty. Gen. (Inf.) No. 2005 -18.
21 A “violation” is “an offense, other than a „traffic infraction‟, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in
excess of fifteen days cannot be imposed.” Penal L. §10.00(3).
22 A “misdemeanor” is “an offense, other than a „traffic infraction‟, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment
in excess of fifteen days may be imposed, but for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year
cannot be imposed.” Penal L. §10.00(4).
23 See, generally, Crim. Proc. L., Art. 100.
24 Crim. Proc. L. §110.10 and , generally, Art. 130.
25 Mun. Home Rule L. §10(4)(b).
26 Crim. Proc. L. §110.10 and , generally, Art. 150.
27 Town L. §268.
28 County L. §700(1); Peo. v. Van Sickle, 13 N.Y.2d 61 (1963).
29 Ops.