HomeMy WebLinkAboutZoning Board of Appeals- James A. Coon Local Government Technical SeriesZoning Board
[…] area variances (see discussion of area variances,
infra). The procedure for such an appeal is the
same as in the cases of appeals on zoning
regulations .
The third area of board power outside the
zoning framework has to do with county official
maps. Under General Municipal Law, section
239-e, procedures are established for county
official maps which are similar to the local
official maps described above. As in the case
of the local maps, a procedure is set forth for
the issuance of building permits in land shown
on a county official map. General Municipal
Law, section 239-e(7) gives this function to the
local zoning board of appeals “or other board
established by the municipality . . . to issue
variances or make exceptions in zoning
regulations.” However, when issuing permits
for buildings in lands shown on a county map,
the board of appeals must do so by a two-thirds
vote of its membership (it will be remembered
that permits for building in land shown on a
local official map may be issued by a majority
vote).