HomeMy WebLinkAboutZoning Board of Appeals- James A. Coon Local Government Technical SeriesZoning Board
[…] wish to come before the board of appeals.
Properly crafted, such forms can serve to guide
the petitioner to state clearly what it is she/he
wants. There is at least one case, however,
which holds that an applicant need not use the
official forms for his/her appeal, even if the
board of appeals by-laws require him/her to, as
long as the proceeding and its object are
communicated to the local officials involved.106
It should be noted that an appeal to the zoning
board of appeals stays all proceedings in the
matter appealed from, except in certain
emergency situations. General City Law,
section 81-a(6) reads as follows:
"An appeal shall stay all proceedings in
furtherance of the action appealed from,
unless the administrative official charged
with the enforcement of such ordinance or
local law, from whom the appeal is taken,
certifies to the board of appeals, after the
notice of appeal shall have been filed with
the administrative official, that by reason of
facts stated in the certificate a stay would, in
his or her opinion, cause imminent peril to
life or property, in which case proceedings
s h al l not b e s t ayed otherwi se t h an by a
restraining order which may be granted by
the board of appeals or by a court of record
on application, on notice to the
administrative official from whom the
appeal is taken and on due cause shown."
27
The Town Law, section 267-a(6) and Village
Law, section 7-712-a(6) contain provisions
which are almost identical.
Very few reported cases deal with this statutory
language, and those that do are less than clear.
In Blum v. O'Connor , the petitioners had filed107