HomeMy WebLinkAboutFebruary 14 2011 agenda.pdfAgenda Board of Trustees February 14, 2011
[…] furnished by the appropriate assessing authority and shall furnish the information and be
executed in the manner required or prescribed in such forms and shall be filed in such
assessor's office on or before the appropriate taxable status date.
B. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary provided herein, any person who has been
granted an exemption pursuant to this Article and in accordance with § 467 of the Real
Property Tax Law of the State of New York on five (5) consecutive completed assessment
rolls shall not be subject to the requirements set forth in Subdivision 6 of said § 467,
provided that:
(1) Said person shall be mailed an application form by the assessing authority and a
notice informing such person of his or her rights; and
(2) When tax payment is made by such person a sworn affidavit must be included
with such payment which shall state that such person continues to be eligible for such
exemption, which affidavit shall be on a form prescribed by the State Board of
Equalization and Assessment. In such event, such exemption shall be automatically granted on
each subsequent assessment roll.
Agenda Board of Trustees February 14, 2011
Page 5
FALSE STATEMENT.
Any conviction of having made any willful false statement on the application for such exemption
shall be punishable by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) and shall disqualify
the applicant or applicants from further exemption for a period of five (5) years.‶
Section IV. SUPERSEDING EFFECT.
All Local Laws, resolutions, rules, regulations and other enactments of the Village of Cayuga
Heights in conflict with the provisions of this Local Law are hereby superceded to the extent
necessary to give this Local Law full force and effect.