Grants of Police Power General Grants of Police Power. General grants of the police power to local governments are contained in the State Constitution Article IX; Municipal Home Rule Law, Section 10; General City Law, Section 20; Town Law, Section 130; Village Law, Section 4-412, and the various city and village charters. A general grant may be found in the usual general welfare clause which carries the power to enact all laws necessary. One example would be the provisions contained in Municipal Home Rule Law, Section 10(1)(12), namely, the power to enact local laws with respect to the "government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein." The courts have held that a general grant of police power is one which grants broad power with respect to a specific subject such as the power to act with respect to streets or the power to regulate businesses and occupations (Safee v. City of Buffalo, 204 A.D. 561, 198 N.Y.S. 646).