Guide to Planning and Zoning Laws in New York State. This essential publication for municipal officials, attorneys and planning board is newly revised. It has the complete text of relevant laws -- including statutory changes from the 2006 Legislative Session. Check the Division of Local Government Services website for a complete list of available publications: http://www.dos.ny.gov/lg/publications.html APPENDIX The Laws of 1993, Chapter 605, section 6, which became effective August 4, 1993, amended Municipal Home Rule Law, section 27, subdivision 1 as follows: “1. Within twenty days after a local law shall finally have been adopted, the clerk, or other officer designated by the legislative body, shall file one certified copy thereof in the office of such clerk except that in the case of a county it shall also be filed in the office of the county clerk and <three> one certified <copies> copy in the office of the secretary of state. In the case of a local law subject to a referendum, however, such local law shall be filed within twenty days after its approval by the electors, or where the local law was subject to a permissive referendum and n o petition was filed requesting the referendum, the local law shall be filed within twenty days after the time for filing of such petition shall have expired.” As of the effective day of the above provision, only one certified copy of each local law must be filed with the Secretary of State, rather than the three copies previously required.