(in re Mitrione's Petition, 14 A.D. 2d 716, 291 N.Y.S. 2d 866) Examples of Titles A local law establishing standards of conduct for officers and employees of the City of Schenectady A local law relating to the establishment of a commissioner for conservation of the City of Ithaca A local law to establish a narcotics guidance council in the town of Putnam Valley 17 Enacting Clause of the Local Law The enacting clause is specifically stated in Municipal Home Rule Law, Section 20(2), where it is stipulated that the style of the local law shall be "Be it enacted by the (naming the legislative body) of the (name of local government) as follows:" This quoted wording must appear in every local law. Failure to include an enacting clause renders a local law invalid. (Noonan v.