Bill Drafting Manual Perhaps the best source for form, style and techniques is the Bill Drafting Manual published in limited quantity by the Legislative Bill Drafting Commission. Although the manual is oriented towards the drafting of State Laws, its principles apply equally well to drafting local laws. 16 Standard Guidelines Every local law should contain four formal parts, each of which will be separately considered in the order named: (1) The title (2) The enacting clause (3) The body (4) The effective date Title of the Local Law Municipal Home Rule Law, Section 20(3) provides as follows: "Every such local law shall embrace only one subject. The title shall briefly refer to the subject matter. For purposes of this chapter, a local law relating to codification or recodification of ordinances or local laws into a municipal code shall be deemed to embrace only one subject. As used herein codification or recodification shall include amendments, deletions, repeals, alterations or new provisions in the municipal code; provided, however, that the notice of public hearing required by this section shall briefly describe the codification or recodification." General Principles. Modern authorities on local law drafting assert that the best title is one which is brief and kept in general terms, not one which is an abstract of all the incidental provisions of the local law.