For the reasons set forth above, a nd upon the evidence, law and facts, it is the opinion of the BZA that the application for setback variance is granted . The vote was UNANIMOUS, VARIANCE APPROVED Mr. Tselekis stated the next item on the agenda is an appeal of Margaret Rumsey Trust and Gordon/Wolffe Family Trust for an exception (or variance) to Town Law Section 280-a(1). The applicants seek a building permit for the construction of a residential building on a property that does not front on but has a shared easement to Taughannock Blvd. New York State Town Law Section 280-a (1) requires that a building permit can only be issued if the property directly abuts an existing state, county or town highway. The Board of Zoning Appeals has the power to make exceptions “if the circumstances of the case do not require the structure to be related to existing or proposed streets or highways” and/or to grant an area variance. The property is located at 1569 Taughannock Blvd, Town of Ulysses; Tax Parcel Number 18.-1-5.2. He stated Ms. Geldenhuys has info rmation to present regarding this application. Ms.